Nigeria records seven more Deaths, 104 new COVID-19 cases

Authorities in Nigeria confirmed seven more deaths on Sunday as a result of complications linked to the coronavirus (COVID-19) disease.

In its most recent report on the disease outbreak in Nigeria, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this.

It noted in a late-night tweet that the latest deaths took the total number of people killed by the disease in the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory to 2,048.

Similarly, the government department in charge of handling disease outbreaks in the country announced that 104 new cases had been reported in 11 states and the nation’s capital.

Of the new infections, Lagos reported the highest figure – 48, followed by Enugu – 16, Kwara – eight, and Kaduna – six.

Others are Plateau – five, Kano – five, Rivers – four, FCT – four, Ogun – four, Edo – two, Ekiti – one, and Katsina – one.

As of 10am on Monday, Nigeria has a total of 162,593 confirmed cases of COVID-19 with 150,308 discharged, following the recovery of additional 103 people.

While the country has tested a total of 1,767,694 samples for COVID-19, 10,237 cases are still active.

See the breakdown of COVID-19 figures in Nigeria, according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos57,58115256,990439
FCT19,6172,39717,064156
Plateau9,024518,91657
Kaduna8,914598,79065
Rivers6,909426,767100
Oyo6,8384946,221123
Edo4,875364,654185
Ogun4,6171224,44649
Kano3,902253,767110
Ondo3,1681,0262,08062
Kwara3,0782092,81455
Delta2,5997841,74471
Osun2,524272,44552
Nasarawa2,3181,93237313
Enugu2,2372851,92329
Katsina2,083192,03034
Gombe2,03031,98344
Ebonyi2,007241,95132
Anambra1,909641,82619
Akwa Ibom1,7623121,43614
Abia1,66511,64321
Imo1,642701,53537
Bauchi1,52131,50117
Borno1,327891,20038
Benue1,18857559122
Adamawa1,05174527432
Niger93049641717
Taraba9102486422
Ekiti8654680811
Bayelsa8524278426
Sokoto774174528
Jigawa5181748516
Kebbi4423439216
Cross River366834117
Yobe313202849
Zamfara23232218
Kogi532

Author

READ  New COVID-19 variant detected in traveler at Angola

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: